?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 September 2009 @ 09:55 pm
Deadline on Love - Master Post - COMPLETE  

Title:  Deadline on Love - COMPLETE
Paring:  Jensen/Jared
Rating:  NC-17 overall
Beta:  The always amazing [info]engel82 for keeping me going and helping to sort out my muddled brain.  The lifesaver [info]avon_09 for jumping in at the last minute and doing such a fast and efficient job.  Special thanks to [info]paleogymnast for giving invaluable help on the judicial system.
Artist:  [info]superfire who also jumped in at the last minute and came up with the amazing banner that I adore, thank you.
Warnings:  Underage sex.  Some violence.  Some physical abuse.  Angst.  Schmoop (I think, it’s all new to me, lol)
Summary:  When Jared goes on his usual summer vacation with his family to their beach house, he thinks it’s going to be the best summer ever.  In some ways he’s right, in others he’s wrong.  When he meets troubled youth, Jensen, his world is turned upside-down.  I’ve messed with their ages.  Jared is just turned 16 and Jensen is nearly 17.
Written for [info]slip_it_in_j2 Fic Challenge05: Summer Holiday

Chapter One  :  Chapter Two  :  Chapter Three  :  Chapter Four part one  :  Chapter Four part two  :  Chapter Five  :  Chapter Six  :  Chapter Seven part one  :  Chapter Seven part two  :  Chapter Eight  :  Chapter Nine  Chapter Ten  :  Chapter Eleven  :  Chapter Twelve part one  :  Chapter Twelve part two  :  Chapter Thirteen part one  :  Chapter Thirteen part two

 
 
 
hellodeanhellodean on October 11th, 2009 08:49 am (UTC)
I didn't know this was a WIP!! NOOOOOOOOOOOO! I love this story, I got up @ 4AM to finish it. Then I saw TBC... Please post soon! I love your writing!
Lycalycaness on November 22nd, 2009 01:48 pm (UTC)
Hey, I just wanted to let you know that all chapters are now posted and the story is complete. Sorry it took so long, I've been having RL problems, but it's all done now. Thank you for reading.
Lostonmyisland: Jaredlostonmyisland on November 15th, 2009 03:29 pm (UTC)
Haha, totally agreeing with hellodean here. :D
Lycalycaness on November 22nd, 2009 01:48 pm (UTC)
Hey, I just wanted to let you know that all chapters are now posted and the story is complete. Sorry it took so long, I've been having RL problems, but it's all done now. Thank you for reading.
Robinbovennatuurlijk on November 22nd, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
Love this story, I'm going to fave it now...
Lycalycaness on November 22nd, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you. :)
jocbeatsup on December 21st, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
GODD :B
i read it all :D
this wasss sooo amazing!
i love it! is just STUNNING!
believeble&lovely&hot&all!
one of my favs :D
LOVE IT!
Lycalycaness on March 31st, 2010 10:38 am (UTC)
Wow, I missed this comment, I'm sorry it's taken me so long to reply.
Thank you so much, I'm thrilled you enjoyed it and one of your favs? Wow *blushes* Thank you.
*hugs*
agent_jl36: pic#95182498agent_jl36 on January 3rd, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
Was linked to your story by someone else's rec - so glad I saw it! Loved your story. It moved at a great pace, great charactors, hot smokin' sex and an excellelent ending!! (I especially liked that Jensen was emancipated and not just fostered by another family).

Keep it up!
Lycalycaness on March 31st, 2010 10:41 am (UTC)
Hey, sorry it took me so long to reply, I don't know how I missed this comment.
Ohh rec'd? That's awesome, I still feel amazing that people would rec my stuff but it gives me a great happy to know people enjoy my work.
It was very important to me that Jensen wasn't fostered or anything, that he got the independance he so desperately wanted and not be locked down by rules, even if he did end up with a nice family that cared for him. So I'm glad you liked that detail.
Thank you again for you lovely comment it means a lot to me. *hugs*
sw1ssw1s on June 26th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, what a fantastic story. You really took me back to the freedom of endless teenage summers by the sea and the exhilaration of first love. The storyline was great and your boys were just right.
Thank you so much for writing it and for giving us the pleasure of a great read.
Lycalycaness on October 31st, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I'm so glad you thought the boys were right, especially as 1) I'm not nor have ever been a boy and 2) It's been quite a while since I was a teenager, lol.
I'm really happy you enjoyed it, thanks for reading and commenting. :D
KimberlyFDR: Listenkimberlyfdr on August 16th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Would you happen to have a PDF available for this fic? :D
Lycalycaness on October 31st, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC)
No sorry, I have no idea how to make pdf files. :(
(no subject) - kimberlyfdr on November 1st, 2010 11:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
uliamos: TV_SPN:dean_readingissexyuliamos on September 22nd, 2010 08:57 pm (UTC)
Hey Sweetie *huggles*
Long time, no see :(
Unfortunately I just don't find the time to sit back and relax while reading your fics at the computer or on my laptop. So I just printed out ALL chapters of this fic and hopefully I'll get to read it here and then :)
Will probably do the same with Ownership, though maybe that has to wait until I'm off to Canada at the end of this year. Maybe I'll take that with me as my reading for the plane :)
Hope you and your family are alright. I miss talking to you.
*glomps*

Update: Last night I spent over three hours reading this amazing fic and I had to force myself to put it down and get some sleep. I absolutely love it, though knowing you, I'm sure the big drama is gonna unfold soon ;) Maybe I'll continue reading later on, but now I need coffee. LOTS of coffee *lol* (should I mention it was 5:15 a.m. when I put your fic down? *gg*)

Edited at 2010-09-26 09:23 am (UTC)
Lycalycaness on October 31st, 2010 11:44 pm (UTC)
Hey you. It has been a long time hasn't it?
OMG, you printed them out? Wow.
Ooh, Canada sounds cool, I hope you have a great time.
I miss talking to you too. There have been some changes in the family, mainly that I'm not single but I still have the kids with me and they see their dad regulary.
Eek, must sleep honey, it's very important, lol. I'm really glad you're enjoying it and yes, there's always more drama along the way, you know me so well, lol.
*hugs*
(no subject) - uliamos on November 1st, 2010 08:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lycaness on November 1st, 2010 11:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - uliamos on November 1st, 2010 12:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sammy8285sammy8285 on October 31st, 2010 05:37 pm (UTC)
I love this story
Lycalycaness on October 31st, 2010 11:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you enjoyed it. :)
Lycalycaness on February 6th, 2011 07:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
Annieaythia on February 8th, 2011 07:57 am (UTC)
This have been on my to read list for so long, so when I saw a podfic I threw myself at it and wow am I happy that I did!

This story is amazing! Such a wonderful mixture of schmoop and angst and sweet sweet boylove!

I loved it! I mean, I finished it at 4.30 in the morning...this story is way better than sleep!
Nathan Barleygpin2084 on February 8th, 2011 09:47 am (UTC)
Seconding the comment above on losing sleep because of your gorgeous story (strangely enough, *my* clock says 4.30 am as well. I hadn't planned on reading this in one sitting but my god it was too good to stop. Much tissues were needed, I admit. I found this via the podfic actually. But after listening to the first chapter, I found myself wanting to experience the story myself, first hand.

Anyway, I LOVED every single word of this. The characterizations of each were so wonderfully layered and vivid, I got caught up untangling them. I was surprised at every twist and turn of the page. Jensen, through Jared's eyes, stole my heart. The emotional roller coaster you had me on, truly amazing. I'm sure I could go on but seriously bravo for this fic. BRAVO.

I'm may be a little more inclined to read everything you've written to be perfectly honest. I hope you won't mind a stalker ;)
need_2_read on February 13th, 2011 02:51 am (UTC)
I wanted to let you know that this is one of my favorite J2 fics. I have read it 3-4 times now. I like the way you can make us feel sympathetic to Jensen without making him pathetic or a cliche. The build up of the relationship is very sweet as well.

If you'd like, I can make it into a PDF. I know that some readers like that format. Just let me know.
natbilnatbil on August 21st, 2011 11:48 pm (UTC)
A PDF, that would be awesome! Lycaness do you agree? Y/y? :)
(no subject) - need_2_read on September 21st, 2011 03:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lycaness on September 21st, 2011 02:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - need_2_read on October 1st, 2011 11:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lycaness on October 3rd, 2011 02:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
trick_is_point: happy couple 2trick_is_point on February 14th, 2011 03:13 am (UTC)
I just finished Juice817's podfic.
I LOVED this story!
Lycalycaness on February 15th, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you. Juice817 did a fantastic job. I'm really happy you enjoyed it. :)
fish_pondfish_pond on March 13th, 2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
Hi i loved this fic a lot and was wondering if you happened to have a pdf file or word doc you could send me please.